Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 7: A snapshot is the quickest method to capture the data before it changes.
- 8: An IAT sensor that is skewed low can cause this DTC to set.
- 10: This step will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 12: A high resistance short from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit can cause this DTC to set.
DTC P0116
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
IMPORTANT:
The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set. Inspect the cooling system coolant level.Is the cooling system coolant low? |
- | Go to Loss of Coolant | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Observe and record the ambient air temperature (AAT) of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer. Did you complete the action? |
- | Go to Step 4 | - |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 8 hours for the ECT and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time. Has the engine been OFF for the specified amount of time? |
8 hrs | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 6 |
|
- | Go to Step 7 | - |
| 7 |
|
15°C (27°F) | Go to Step 8 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
| 8 | Observe the recorded IAT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the IAT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? |
8°C (14°F) | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Observe the recorded ECT Sensor parameter. Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value? |
8°C (14°F) | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 22 |
| 12 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe.
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 23 |
| 14 | Measure the voltage from the IAT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Measure the voltage from the ECT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing
. Is the voltage within the specified range? |
4.8-5.2 V | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 19 |
| 16 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 8 hours.
|
5 Ω | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 18 |
| 17 | Test the IAT signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 18 | Test the IAT low reference circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 20 |
| 19 | Test the ECT signal circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 21 |
| 20 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 21 | Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
,Connector Repairs
and Intermittent Conditions
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 24 |
| 22 | Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 23 | Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 24 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 25 | - |
| 25 | Reassemble the vehicle as necessary. Did you complete the action? |
- | Go to Step 26 | - |
| 26 |
IMPORTANT:
This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 8 hours.
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 27 |
| 27 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |