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Home >> Chevrolet >> 2005 >> Venture LS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System - 3.4L DTC P0016 To P0138 >> DTC Tests >> DTC P0116 >> Test Description
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Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 7:  A snapshot is the quickest method to capture the data before it changes.
  2. 8:  An IAT sensor that is skewed low can cause this DTC to set.
  3. 10:  This step will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
  4. 12:  A high resistance short from the signal circuit to the low reference circuit can cause this DTC to set.
DTC P0116

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
IMPORTANT: The cooling fans are commanded ON when certain engine coolant temperature (ECT) DTCs are set.
Inspect the cooling system coolant level.Is the cooling system coolant low?
- Go to Loss of Coolant Go to Step 3 
3 Observe and record the ambient air temperature (AAT) of the vehicle environment using an accurate thermometer.
Did you complete the action?
- Go to Step 4  -
4
IMPORTANT: The vehicle needs to have been OFF for at least 8 hours for the ECT and the intake air temperature (IAT) to be at ambient temperature. The vehicle should not have changed environments during this time.
Has the engine been OFF for the specified amount of time?
8 hrs Go to Step 7  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Remove the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
  2. Remove the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .
  3. Place the sensors on a work surface away from any heat source.
  4. Allow the sensors to reach the AAT for 30-60 minutes.
Are the sensors at the ambient temperature?
- Go to Step 6  -
6
  1. Connect the IAT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it.
  2. Insulate the sensor from any engine heat source.
  3. Connect the ECT sensor to the electrical connector, but DO NOT install it.
  4. Insulate the sensor from any engine heat source.
Are the sensors connected?
- Go to Step 7  -
  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Take a snapshot of the Engine Data List with a scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Snapshot Procedure .
  3. Review the snapshot data that was taken with the scan tool.
  4. Observe the ECT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
  5. Observe the IAT Sensor parameter with a scan tool.
Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the IAT Sensor parameter more than the specified value?
15°C (27°F) Go to Step 8  Go to Intermittent Conditions
Observe the recorded IAT Sensor parameter.
Is the difference between the IAT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value?
8°C (14°F) Go to Step 9  Go to Step 10 
9 Observe the recorded ECT Sensor parameter.
Is the difference between the ECT Sensor parameter and the ambient air temperature less than the specified value?
8°C (14°F) Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 12 
10 
  1. Disconnect the IAT sensor.
  2. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 11 
11
  1. At the sensor, measure the resistance between the IAT signal and the IAT low reference terminals with a DMM and record the value. Refer to Circuit Testing .
  2. Observe the recorded AAT.
  3. Compare the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor to the AAT using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
Is the resistance measurement of the IAT sensor within the specified range?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 22 
12 
  1. Disconnect the ECT sensor.
  2. Inspect for the following conditions:
    • An ECT sensor leaking engine coolant internally through the sensor
    • Corrosion on the ECT sensor terminals
    • Corrosion on the ECT harness connector terminals
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 13 
13
    IMPORTANT: DO NOT hold the ECT sensor by the probe.
  1. At the sensor, measure the resistance between the ECT signal and the ECT low reference terminals with a DMM and record the value. Refer to Circuit Testing .
  2. Observe the recorded AAT.
  3. Compare the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor to the AAT using the Temperature vs. Resistance table. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance .
Is the resistance measurement of the ECT sensor within the specified range?
- Go to Step 15  Go to Step 23 
14 Measure the voltage from the IAT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Step 16  Go to Step 17 
15 Measure the voltage from the ECT signal circuit to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.8-5.2 V Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 19 
16
IMPORTANT: All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF. Performing this step will disable the diagnostic for 8 hours.
  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 90 seconds to allow the control modules to power down.
  2. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the IAT sensor to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
5 Ω Go to Intermittent Conditions Go to Step 18 
17 Test the IAT signal circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 20 
18 Test the IAT low reference circuit for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 20 
19 Test the ECT signal circuit for a high resistance short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 21 
20 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 24 
21 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections ,Connector Repairs and Intermittent Conditions .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 24 
22 Replace the IAT sensor. Refer to Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
23 Replace the ECT sensor. Refer to Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
24 Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
25 Reassemble the vehicle as necessary.
Did you complete the action?
- Go to Step 26  -
26
IMPORTANT: This DTC will not run without the ignition being OFF for at least 8 hours.
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 8 hours.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running in the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 27 
27 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK