Circuit/System Testing
- Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the Q 12 Evaporative Emission Purge Solenoid Valve.
- Ignition ON. Verify that a test lamp illuminates between the ignition voltage circuit terminal 1 and ground.
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is good
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Disconnect the Intelligent Power Distribution Module (IPDM) harness connector.
- Test for less than 2 Ω in the circuit end to end.
- If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 Ω, verify the fuse is not open and there is voltage at the fuse
- If the test lamp does not illuminate and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp.
- Test for infinite resistance between the ignition circuit and ground
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, test all components connected to the ignition voltage circuit for a short and replace as necessary.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp illuminates
- Verify that a test lamp does not illuminate between the ignition circuit terminal 1 and the control circuit terminal 2.
- If the test lamp illuminates
- Ignition OFF, remove the test lamp, disconnect the harness connector at the K 20 Engine Control Module.
- Test for infinite resistance between the control circuit and ground.
- If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance, replace the K 20 Engine Control Module.
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not illuminate
- Remove the test lamp.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect harness connectors.
- Start engine.
- Perform Q 12 EVAP Emission Purge Solenoid Valve test using a scan tool. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.
- If engine speed does not vary.
- Ignition OFF, disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to Q 12 EVAP Emission Purge Solenoid Valve.
- Start engine.
- Perform the Purge Volume Control Valve test using scan tool.
- Check for air passage through the Q 12 EVAP Emission Purge Solenoid Valve when commanded to 100% with scan tool and no air passage when commanded to 0%.
- If test fails, replace the Q 12 EVAP Emission Purge Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If test passes
- Check Q 13 EVAP Emission Vent Solenoid Valve for internal rust or corrosion
- If rust or corrosion is present, replace Q 13 EVAP Emission Vent Solenoid Valve.
- Go to next step: If No rust or corrosion in Q 13 EVAP Emission Vent Solenoid Valve
- Check EVAP canister.
- Weigh EVAP canister with the Q 13 EVAP Emission Vent Solenoid Valve and B 150 Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor attached. Weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
- If more than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
- Go to next step: If less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb)
- Check EVAP hoses between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
- If hoses are damaged, replace hoses.
- All OK.