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Dr25 - 2.2L EFI (All), Checking Inputs To Logic Module

  1. Connect the DRB to the engine harness connector. Place system in switch test mode. Check switch inputs by pressing down on brake pedal, by moving gear selector lever from park to reverse on auto. trans. models, and by moving blower switch to on position and pressing A/C button on air conditioned models.
  2. Display on readout box should change as each switch is activated. If display changes for all switches, proceed to Driveability Test No. 27. If switch inputs do not change the display, proceed to step 3 for brake switch, step 4 for park/neutral switch, and step 5 for A/C button.
  3. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect logic module Black connector (Blue on turbo). Connect voltmeter positive lead to cavity No. 13. Attach negative lead to ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Press down on brake pedal. Voltmeter should read within 1 volt of battery voltage. If so, replace logic module. If voltage was incorrect, repair open wire from cavity No. 13 to brake switch.
  4. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect logic module Black connector (Blue on turbo). Connect voltmeter positive lead to cavity No. 12. Attach negative lead to ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Place gear selector in reverse or drive. Voltmeter should read at least 7.5 volts. If so, replace logic module. If voltage was incorrect, repair open wire from cavity No. 12 to park/neutral switch.
  5. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect logic module Black connector (Blue on turbo). Connect voltmeter positive lead to cavity No. 11. Attach negative lead to ground. Turn ignition switch to "RUN" position. Turn blower switch to an "ON" position. Press A/C button to "ON". Voltmeter should read within 1 volt of battery voltage. If so, replace logic module. If voltage was incorrect, repair open wire from cavity No. 11 to A/C switch.
Fig 1: Logic Module Blue Connector View From Wire End
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