Test 12A - Illuminated Entry System
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Lower left front and right front door windows. Close and lock all doors. Turn ignition off and wait 4 minutes. Actuate illuminated entry system by lifting left front door handle. If courtesy lights are on, go to TEST 13A.
- If courtesy lights are off, open left front door. If courtesy lights are off, go to TEST 12C. If courtesy lights are on, disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary.
- Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of terminal No. 16 (White wire) of BCM Black connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST 12B.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, leave DRB-II ohmmeter probe connected to terminal No. 16 (White wire) of BCM Black connector. Lift and hold left front door handle in up position. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 12D .
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, connect jumper wire between terminal No. 25 (Yellow wire) of BCM Black connector and ground. Ensure all doors are closed. If courtesy lights are off, repair open Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If courtesy lights are on, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Check voltage of terminal No. 8 (Pink/Light Blue wire) of BCM Black connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, remove and inspect fuse No. 13 from fuse block. See Figure . If fuse is blown, go to step 8).
- If fuse is okay, check voltage on Black/Red wire (fuse block cavity) of fuse No. 13. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire between fuse block and BCM Black connector. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Black/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- Ensure all doors, trunk and hood are closed. Disconnect or tape glove box light switch closed. Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire (fuse block cavity) of fuse No. 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 10).
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect electronic instrument cluster connector (if equipped). See Fig 1 . Check resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire (fuse block cavity) of fuse No. 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace electronic instrument cluster and fuse No. 13. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in Pink/Light Blue wire. Replace fuse No. 13. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance was more than 5 ohms in step 8), reconnect BCM. Check resistance of Pink/Light Blue wire (fuse block cavity) of fuse No. 13. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse No. 13. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.