Test 14A - Ignition Key-In Light Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Ensure all doors are closed. Turn ignition off and wait one minute. If ignition key-in light is on constantly, go to TEST 14B. If ignition key-in light is not on constantly, turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB-II, actuate ignition key-in light test.
- If ignition key-in light flashes on and off, go to TEST 14C
. If ignition key-in light does not flash on and off, stop ignition key-in light test using DRB-II. Disconnect ignition key-in light connector. See Fig 1
.
WARNING: Air bag MUST be deactivated before servicing ignition key-in light Bulb. See AIR BAGS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Section.
- Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Blue wire) of ignition key-in light connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, remove ignition key-in light bulb. Inspect bulb filament and socket. Repair or replace as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If bulb filament and socket are okay, reinstall bulb and reconnect ignition key-in light connector. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. BCM is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition, and repair or replace connector as necessary.
- Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Red wire) of Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector and ground. If ignition key-in light is off, repair open Yellow/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If ignition key-in light is on, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.