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Test 14A - Ignition Key-In Light Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  at end of article.
  1. Ensure all doors are closed. Turn ignition off and wait one minute. If ignition key-in light is on constantly, go to TEST 14B. If ignition key-in light is not on constantly, turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB-II, actuate ignition key-in light test.
  2. If ignition key-in light flashes on and off, go to TEST 14C  . If ignition key-in light does not flash on and off, stop ignition key-in light test using DRB-II. Disconnect ignition key-in light connector. See Fig 1 .
    Fig 1: Locating Ignition Key-In Light & Key-In Ignition Connector
    G92G04831
    WARNING: Air bag MUST be deactivated before servicing ignition key-in light Bulb. See AIR BAGS article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT Section.
  3. Using DRB-II in voltmeter mode, check voltage on terminal No. 4 (Pink/Light Blue wire) of ignition key-in light connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Light Blue wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, remove ignition key-in light bulb. Inspect bulb filament and socket. Repair or replace as necessary. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
  4. If bulb filament and socket are okay, reinstall bulb and reconnect ignition key-in light connector. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. BCM is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition, and repair or replace connector as necessary.
  5. Connect jumper wire between terminal No. 22 (Yellow/Red wire) of Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector and ground. If ignition key-in light is off, repair open Yellow/Red wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If ignition key-in light is on, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.