Test 2A - Automatic Door Lock System
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at the end of this article.
- Using DRB-II, read door lock status. If DRB-II does not display ENABLED, use DRB-II to enable door locks and perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If DRB-II displays ENABLED, lower left front window and close all doors. Remove key from ignition switch. If vehicle is equipped with remote keyless entry, go to TEST 3A. If vehicle is not equipped with remote keyless entry, depress power door lock switch to LOCK position. If all doors lock, go to TEST 4A.
- If all door locks do not lock, turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB-II, actuate door lock test. If all doors lock, go to TEST 2B. If some doors lock, check wiring and door lock motor in doors that do not lock. Repair as necessary. If no doors lock, put DRB-II in voltmeter mode.
- While door lock actuation test is running, backprobe terminal No. 21 (Orange/White wire) of Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. If voltage pulsates between zero and 10 volts, go to TEST 2C . If voltage does not pulsate between zero and 10 volts, stop door lock actuation test using DRB-II.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Check connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance on terminal No. 21 (Orange/White wire) of BCM Black connector.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.