Test 50A - Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Check engine oil level and top off as necessary. If oil level is okay, use DRB-II to stop electronic instrument cluster sequential segments test. Remove oil pressure sending unit and connect a hand-held oil pressure gauge in its place. Oil pressure sender is located near oil filter. Start engine.
- Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature and check oil pressure. If oil pressure is less than 5 psi (.4 kg/cm2 ) at idle, check engine mechanical condition. If oil pressure is more than 5 psi (.4 kg/cm2 ) at idle, turn ignition off.
- Remove hand-held oil pressure gauge. Reinstall oil pressure sending unit. Check oil pressure sending unit connector condition, and clean or repair connector as necessary. Reconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Start engine. Observe instrument cluster oil gauge. If oil gauge indicates zero oil pressure, go to TEST 50B.
- If oil gauge indicates more than zero oil pressure, check if oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure. If oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure, go to step 7). If oil pressure gauge indicates less than maximum oil pressure, turn ignition off.
- Disconnect electronic instrument cluster 13-pin connector. See Figure . Disconnect oil pressure sending unit. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray wire between terminal No. 8 of electronic instrument cluster 13-pin connector and terminal No. 2 of oil pressure sending unit connector.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace oil pressure sending unit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If oil pressure gauge indicated maximum oil pressure in step 4), turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB-II, read oil pressure sending unit voltage. If DRB-II displays more than 8 volts, replace oil pressure sending unit. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If DRB-II displays less than 8 volts, turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Red connector. BCM is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition and clean or repair as necessary.
- Put DRB-II in voltmeter mode. Turn ignition on (engine off). Check voltage on terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire) of BCM Red connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
- Using DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on terminal No. 1 (Gray/Yellow wire) of pressure sending unit connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.