Test 81A - Driver's Door Key Cylinder Switch
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For appropriate wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
at end of article.
- Turn ignition on (engine off). Using DRB-II, read door key cylinder switch status. If DRB-II displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, go to step 5).
- If DRB-II does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, disconnect driver's door key cylinder switch connector (in door). Connect jumper wire between Light Green/Orange and Black wires of switch connector. If DRB-II displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, replace driver's door key cylinder switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If DRB-II does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between Light Green/Orange wire and ground. If DRB-II displays CIRCUIT CLOSED, repair open Black wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If DRB-II does not display CIRCUIT CLOSED, turn ignition off. Disconnect Vehicle Theft Alarm (VTA) module. See Figure . With DRB-II in ohmmeter mode and jumper wire still connected, check resistance on terminal No. 18 (Light Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Green/Orange wire between VTA module and switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace VTA module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If DRB-II displayed CIRCUIT CLOSED in step 1), disconnect Vehicle Theft Alarm (VTA) module. See Figure . With DRB-II in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on terminal No. 18 (Light Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 8).
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module. See Figure . Check resistance on terminal No. 18 (Light Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect left front door key cylinder switch connector (in door). Check resistance on terminal No. 18 (Light Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace driver's door key cylinder switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance was more than 5 ohms in step 5), put DRB-II in ohmmeter mode. Check resistance on terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace VTA module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module. Check resistance on terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace RKE module. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.
- If resistance is less than 5 ohms, disconnect right front door key cylinder switch connector (in door). Check resistance on terminal No. 4 (Dark Green/Orange wire) of VTA module connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace right front door key cylinder switch. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire. Perform VERIFICATION PROCEDURE VER-1.