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Test 104C - Wiper Motor Output Circuit Short

NOTE: Perform TEST 104A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  in this article. Perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Remove ON/OFF (intermittent) wiper relay (relay No. 6) and HI/LO wiper relay (relay No.10) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . PDC is located on left front fender apron. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "D" (Red/Dark Blue wire) on intermittent wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Blue wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "B" (Light Green/Black wire) on intermittent wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connector is located on engine compartment firewall, just right of power brake booster. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "E" (Brown/White wire) on HI/LO wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "D" (Red/Yellow wire) on HI/LO wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace wiper motor and replace "E" cartridge fuse.