Test 143A - Repairing Ignition Circuit
NOTE:
Perform TEST 141A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
in this article. Perform TEST VER-3A - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove and inspect fuse No. 14. See Figure . If fuse is okay, go to step 3). If fuse is open, turn ignition switch to OFF position. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at fused ignition terminal (Dark Blue wire) on fuse No. 14. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Bone connector. Ensure connector is clean and undamaged. Measure resistance at terminal No. 13 (Dark Blue/White wire) on BCM Bone connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Blue/White wire for short to ground. Replace fuse. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace BCM and fuse No. 14.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, measure voltage at fused ignition terminal (Dark Blue wire) on fuse No. 14. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Reinstall fuse No. 14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect BCM Bone connector. Ensure connector is clean and undamaged. Turn ignition switch to ON position, with engine off. Measure voltage at terminal No.13 (Dark Blue/White wire) on BCM Bone connector. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.