Test 92A - All Doors Fail To Unlock From Any Switch
NOTE:
Perform TEST 87A
or 95A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
and WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Drive vehicle to update OTIS and perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove door unlock relay from junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located behind end cover, on left side of instrument panel. Using scan tool, actuate door unlock relay. Go to next step.
- Using test light, probe terminal "C" (Pink/Violet wire) on door unlock relay socket. If test light does not flash, go to step 5). If test light flashes, go to next step.
- Stop actuation. Remove door lock relay. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "D" (Black wire) on door lock relay connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between component terminals "A" (Orange/Black wire) and "D" (Black wire) on door lock relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace door lock relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door unlock relay.
- Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. Leave BCM connectors connected. Using test light, backprobe terminal No. 21 (Pink/Violet wire) on BCM Gray connector. Using scan tool, actuate door unlock relay. If test light flashes, repair open Pink/Violet wire. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
- Stop actuation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Gray connector. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 21 (Pink/Violet wire) on BCM Gray connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Violet wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace BCM.