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Test TC-29D - Injector #1 Control Circuit

NOTE: For circuit & connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY TABLE  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  section.
  1. Disconnect and inspect injector No. 1 connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using DRB, actuate injector No. 1. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM.