Test 2D - Repairing Instrument Cluster Ignition Supply
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of fuse No. 17 connector (Red/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Check resistance of fuse No. 17 connector (Red/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector. TCM is located in engine compartment between left front fender and battery. Measure resistance of fuse No. 17 (Red/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace TCM and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Measure resistance of fuse No. 1 (Red/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, and vehicle is not equipped with Flexible Fuel Module (FFM), repair short to ground in Red/White wire. If vehicle is equipped with FFM, go to next step.
- Disconnect FFM connector. FFM is located in trunk behind trunk liner on rear passenger seat lower crossmember. Measure resistance of fuse No. 17 (Red/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace FFM and fuse. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire and replace fuse.