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Test 51B - Repairing Inoperative Key-In Lamp

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Close all doors, wait 60 seconds. Open and close left front door. If key-in lamp comes on then goes off after 30 seconds, system is operating properly at this time. If key-in lamp does not come on and then go off after 30 seconds, and courtesy lamps do not illuminate when left front door is open, go to TEST 40A  . If courtesy lamps illuminate when left front door is open, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DRB, actuate key-in lamp. If key-in lamp flashes on and off, replace BCM. If key-in lamp did not flash on and off, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, stop key-in lamp actuation. Remove key-in lamp and inspect key-in lamp and socket. If lamp is open or socket is damaged, repair as necessary. If lamp and socket are okay, go to next step.
  4. Reinstall key-in lamp. Disconnect key-in lamp connector (on steering column). Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on key-in lamp connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Bone connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect key-in lamp connector (on steering column). Using an external ohmmeter check resistance of Yellow/Red wire between key-in lamp connector terminal No. 2 and BCM Bone connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace key-in lamp assembly.