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Test 5A - Diagnosing Instrument Cluster Illumination Problem

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Using DRB, read Body Control Module (BCM) fault codes. If DRB displays PANEL LAMP PWM OUTPUT FAILURE, go to TEST 5B. If DRB does not display PANEL LAMP PWM OUTPUT FAILURE, go to next step.
  2. If problem exists in Automatic Temperature Control (ATC) head display dimming, replace ATC head located behind A/C-heater control panel. If no problem exists in ATC head display dimming, go to next step.
  3. Ensure parking lamp switch is in OFF position. If parking lamps illuminate with parking lamp switch in OFF position, go to TEST 5C  . If parking lamps do not illuminate, go to next step.
  4. Turn parking lamps on. If parking lamps do not illuminate, go to TEST 5D  . If parking lamps illuminate, go to next step.
  5. Move dimmer switch to high. If both turn signal indicators and high beam indicator illuminate with parking lights on, go to step 7). If indicators do not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Turn parking lamps off. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Gray connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT PANEL article in ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT section.
  7. Using DRB, read panel lamp sensor voltage. Rotate dimmer switch to low then high. If voltage changes evenly between 10 and zero volts, go to TEST 5E  . If voltage does not change evenly between 10 and zero volts, and DRB displays 0.0 VOLT, go to TEST 5F  . If DRB does not displays 0.0 VOLT, and panel lamps illuminate properly, system is operating properly at this time. If panel lamps do not illuminate properly, go to next step.
  8. Disconnect headlamp switch. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using DRB in volt-meter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair short to battery voltage in Orange/Dark Blue wire. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace BCM.