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Test 5D - Repairing Parking Lamp Switch Power Supply

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
NOTE: Low battery or momentary Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) bus failure may cause trouble codes to set.
  1. Remove and inspect fuse No. 9. See Figure . If fuse is open, go to TEST 5G  . If fuse is okay, use DRB in voltmeter mode to check voltage on fuse No. 9 (Pink/White wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 4). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  2. Gain access to Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located in engine compartment in front of left strut tower. Remove and inspect fuse "I". See Fig 1 . If fuse is open, repair short to ground in Pink/White wire and replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on fuse "I" connector (Black wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair or replace PDC as necessary. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black wire.
  4. Reinstall fuse. Disconnect headlamp switch. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on headlamp switch 7-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Pink/Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink/Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Connect jumper wire between headlamp switch 7-pin connector terminals No. 4 (Pink/Red wire) and No. 5 (Black/Yellow wire). If parking lamps illuminate, replace headlamp switch. If parking lamps do not illuminate, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 23 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between headlamp switch and BCM. If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between headlamp switch and parking lamps.
Fig 1: PDC Fuse ID (5D)
G94D31784