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Test 5F - Diagnosing Parking Lamp Switch

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect headlamp switch connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of headlamp switch 8-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Orange/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between headlamp switch connector terminal No. 5 and BCM Bone connector terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Orange/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of headlamp switch 8-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between parking lamp/headlamp switch terminals No. 2 and No. 5. See Fig 1 . Slowly rotate dimmer switch from low to high. If resistance does not change from more than 9000 ohms to less than 2000 ohms, replace parking lamp/headlamp switch. If resistance changes from more than 9000 ohms to less than 2000 ohms, replace BCM.
Fig 1: Testing Parking Lamp/Headlamp Switch (5F)
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