Test 8C - Repairing Fuel Gauge Warning Lamp
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Flexible Fuel Module (FFM) connector. FFM is located in trunk behind trunk liner on rear passenger seat lower crossmember. Connect jumper wire between FFM connector terminal No. 4 (Dark Blue wire) and ground. Using DRB, read fuel level status. If DRB does not display 0.0 VOLT, repair open Dark Blue wire. If DRB displays 0.0 VOLT, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Using DRB in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of FFM connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using DRB in voltmeter mode, check voltage on FFM connector terminal No. 6 (Red/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Red/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Access fuel pump connector. Connector is located on top of fuel tank and is accessible by removing access cover in floor of trunk. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between FFM connector terminal No. 2 (Light Blue/Red wire) and fuel pump connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Red wire or Black/Tan wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between FFM connector terminal No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire) and fuel pump connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Blue/Black wire or Dark/Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect fuel pump connector. Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between FFM connector terminals No. 2 (Light Blue/Red wire) and No. 3 (Light Blue/Black wire). If resistance is more than 1000 ohms, replace fuel level sensor. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect FFM connectors at fuel tank and at FFM main harness. Connect FFM main harness at fuel tank (by-passing FFM). If fuel gauge does not operate properly, repair fuel level sensor for interference or replace as necessary. If fuel gauge operates properly, replace FFM.