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Test 11A - Engine Temp High Or Engine Temp Critical

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR  IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Check cooling system for proper operation. If cooling system is not operating properly, see ENGINE COOLING FAN article in the ENGINE COOLING section. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step.
  2. If vehicle is equipped with mechanical instrument cluster, see INSTRUMENT PANEL article in the ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT. If vehicle is not equipped with mechanical instrument cluster, go to next step.
  3. Using DRB, measure engine temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect engine temperature sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Connect jumper wire between temperature gauge sending unit connector center terminal (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace temperature gauge sending unit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 23 (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire between BCM Natural connector and temperature gauge sending unit connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  6. Disconnect temperature gauge sending unit connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace engine temperature sensor. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect both BCM connectors. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Measure voltage at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 12 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between BCM Natural connector and fuse No. 14. See Figure . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 23 (Violet/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Yellow wire between BCM Natural connector and engine temperature sensor connector for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.