Test 40C - Dimming Interior Displays
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- If park lamps do not operate properly, go to TEST 30A. If parking lamps operate properly, go to next step.
- Turn park lamps off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 8. See Figure . If fuse is open, go to TEST 40H. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Reinstall fuse No. 8. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Turn park lamps on. Measure voltage at BCM Natural connector terminal No. 16 (Brown wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Measure voltage at fuse No. 8 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between, fuse No. 8 and BCM Natural connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Brown wire between park lamp relay and fuse No. 8. See Figure .
- If voltage is more than 10 volts in step 3), turn ignition switch to OFF position. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Turn park lamps off. Gain access to BCM, located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, measure resistance at BCM Black connector terminal No. 6 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST 40G. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Turn park lamps on. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. With connectors connected, measure voltage at BCM Black connector terminal No. 6 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than 8 volts, repair open Yellow/Black wire between BCM Black connector and dimmer switch connector. If voltage is more than 8 volts, replace BCM.