Test 62B - Repairing Open In Check Gauges Lamp
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR
IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Disconnect oil pressure sender connector. Oil pressure sender is located near oil filter. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure sender connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) and ground. If check gauges warning lamp is on, replace oil pressure oil sending unit. If check gauges warning lamp is off, leave jumper cable connected and go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect both instrument cluster connectors. Check condition of connectors and clean or repair connector as necessary. Put DRB in ohmmeter mode. Measure resistance of instrument cluster Black connector terminal No. 12 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position, engine off. Put DRB in voltmeter mode. Measure voltage at instrument cluster Red connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect check gauges warning lamp bulb and socket. Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, replace mechanical instrument cluster.