Instrument Cluster Test 12B - Brake Warning Light
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off and ensure brake fluid reservoir is full. If brake fluid reservoir level is adjusted, perform TEST VER-1A . If brake fluid reservoir level is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect brake fluid level switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. If brake warning light goes out, replace brake fluid level switch. If brake warning light does not go out, go to next step.
- Disconnect parking brake switch connector. If brake warning light goes out, replace parking brake switch. If brake warning light does not go out, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary.
- Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch.