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Instrument Cluster Test 12C - Brake Warning Light

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on ignition switch 10-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
  2. Reconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a jumper wire, backprobe ignition switch 10-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) to ground. If brake warning light does not come on, go to next step. If brake warning light comes on, replace ignition switch.
  3. Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. DO NOT  disconnect jumper wire from ignition switch 10-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire between instrument cluster and ignition switch.
  4. Remove and inspect Red brake warning light bulb. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster.