Instrument Cluster Test 12C - Brake Warning Light
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 12A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance on ignition switch 10-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire.
- Reconnect ignition switch 10-pin connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using a jumper wire, backprobe ignition switch 10-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Gray/Dark Blue wire) to ground. If brake warning light does not come on, go to next step. If brake warning light comes on, replace ignition switch.
- Disconnect instrument cluster and ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. DO NOT disconnect jumper wire from ignition switch 10-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray/Dark Blue wire between instrument cluster and ignition switch.
- Remove and inspect Red brake warning light bulb. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. If bulb is defective, replace bulb. If bulb is okay, replace instrument cluster.