Instrument Cluster Test 3B - Speedometer/Odometer Not Operating Properly
NOTE:
Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 1A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- If problem is only with odometer, replace odometer. If problem is speedometer and odometer, go to next step.
- Turn ignition to OFF (UNLOCK) position. Using scan tool, actuate gauges. If speedometer goes to 100 MPH in 4 steps and then to zero, go to next step. If speedometer does not go to 100 MPH, replace speedometer.
- Using scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) status. If scan tool displays, ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ACTIVE ON THE BUS, go to NO RESPONSE TEST 3A .
- Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If a NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL trouble code is not present, go to next step. If a NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL trouble code is present, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- Raise and properly support vehicle. Start engine. Place transaxle in gear and slowly allow drive wheels to turn. Using scan tool, observe vehicle speed under monitors. If scan tool speed display matches speedometer speed, speedometer is operating properly. If scan tool speed display does not match speedometer, replace BCM.