VTSS Test 6B - Key-In-Ignition Switch
NOTE:
Perform VTSS TEST 6A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Locate key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector in ignition switch. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 5G. Disconnect key-in ignition switch 2-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/White wire circuit.
- Connect a jumper wire between key-in ignition between 2-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Light Blue wire). Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Locate instrument panel 22-pin connector at BCM/Junction block. See Figure in CHIME TEST 3A. DO NOT disconnect instrument panel 22-pin connector. Using a jumper wire, backprobe instrument panel 22-pin connector terminal No. 17 (Light Blue wire) to ground. Using scan tool, read key-in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open in Light Blue wire circuit between 22-pin connector terminal No. 17 and 2-pin connector terminal No. 1. If scan tool does not display KEY-IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.