Test 33A - Chime Inoperative With Key In Ignition
NOTE:
Perform TEST 29A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal Identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
in this article. Perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition on. Open left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to TEST 39A . If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read key in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGN: CLOSED, replace Body Control Module (BCM). If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGN: CLOSE, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition switch connector. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 4 (Black wire) on ignition switch connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire between terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 6 (Light Blue wire) on ignition switch connector. See Fig 1 . Using scan tool, read key in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGN: CLOSED, replace ignition switch. If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGN: CLOSED, go to next step.
- Access BCM connectors. DO NOT disconnect connectors. Backprobe jumper wire between terminal No. 20 (Light Blue wire) on BCM Bone connector and ground. Using scan tool, read key in ignition status. If scan tool displays KEY IN IGN: CLOSED, repair open Light Blue wire. If scan tool does not display KEY IN IGN: CLOSED, replace BCM.