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Test 63A - Diagnosing Parking Lamp Switch

NOTE: Perform TEST 60A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  in this article. Perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect headlight switch connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) connectors. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 5 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on headlight switch 8-pin connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminal No. 5 (Orange/Dark Blue wire) on headlight switch connector and terminal No. 4 on BCM Bone connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Orange/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal No. 2 (Black wire) on headlight switch 8-pin connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between terminals No. 2 and No. 5 on parking lamp/headlight switch. See Fig 1 . Slowly rotate dimmer switch from low to high. If resistance does not change from more than 9000 ohms to less than 2000 ohms, replace parking lamp/headlight switch. If resistance changes from more than 9000 ohms to less than 2000 ohms, replace BCM.
Fig 1: Testing Parking Lamp/Headlight Switch
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