LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Chrysler >> 1995 >> LHS >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Keyless Entry System >> Trouble Shooting >> No Response From Module When Programming New Receiver
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

No Response From Module When Programming New Receiver

  1. Check batteries in transmitters. Operate power door lock switches to ensure relays and motors are functioning.
  2. Using a voltmeter, check Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Black connector terminal No. 8 (Pink wire) for battery voltage. See Fig 2 . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Check fuse No. 14 at junction block for battery voltage. See Fig 3 . Junction block is located behind end cover, on left side of instrument panel. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  4. Check RKE Blue connector terminal No. 2 (Red/White wire) for ignition voltage. If voltage does not exist, check fuse No. 13 at junction block. If voltage exists, go to next step.
  5. Using an ohmmeter, check RKE Black connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire) for ground. If ground does not exist, repair ground circuit as necessary. Ground is located at air bag control module bracket. If ground exists, go to next step.
  6. Gain access to traction control switch. See Figure . Check traction control switch connector terminal No. 4 and RKE Black connector terminal No. 5 (Dark/Green wire). for ground. See Figure and Fig 2 . If ground does not exist, repair as necessary. If ground exists, replace RKE module.
Fig 1: Locating Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Module
G94B31733Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 2: Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Module Connector & Terminal ID
G94F32594Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Fig 3: Identifying Fuses & Relays
G94I31730Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.