Fluid Level Switch Not Processable
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAM.
- Check CAB for correct application. See Figure . On models without LTCS, CAB has White part label. On models equipped with LTCS, CAB has Blue part label. If vehicle is not equipped with correct CAB, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If vehicle is equipped with correct CAB, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read FLS SW #2 input. Disconnect brake fluid level switch No. 2 connector. See Figure . Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. If scan tool displays CLOSED, go to step 6). If scan tool displays OPEN, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 17 (Dark Green/White wire). See Figure . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, and vehicle is not equipped with LTCS, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A. If vehicle is equipped with LTCS, go to next step.
- Disconnect CAB from HCU. See Fig 1 . Inspect 14-pin connector terminals at CAB and valve block assembly. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve block assembly terminals are backed-out, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB 14-pin connector terminal No. 8 and CAB 37-pin connector terminal No. 17. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 37-pin connector. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 35 (Dark Blue/White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect CAB from HCU. See Fig 1 . Inspect 14-pin connector terminals at CAB and valve block assembly terminals. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve block assembly terminals are backed-out, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB 14-pin connector terminal No. 8 and CAB 37-pin connector terminal No. 17. See Fig 2 . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.