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Checking Oxygen Sensor (O2S) Switching

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2  .
  1. Allow engine to idle. Inspect engine for vacuum leaks. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. If no vacuum leaks exist, go to next step.
    NOTE: Scan tool displays left oxygen sensor as O2 and right oxygen sensor as O2R.
  2. Using scan tool, read both O2S signal voltages. If voltage for either or both O2S is more than 0.1 volt, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 0.1 volt for either or both O2S, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect faulty O2S connector(s) (left and/or right). Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of left O2S connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Dark Green wire) and/or right O2S connector terminal No. 2 (Tan/White wire). If resistance at either or both O2S is less than 10 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire or Tan/White wire. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace O2S. Test is complete.
  5. If voltage for either or both O2S is more than 0.1 volt in step 2), turn engine off. Replace O2S. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, reset adaptive fuel memory. Start engine, and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, read right and left O2S states. If both O2S states are switching, repair is complete. If both O2S states are not switching, go to TEST NTC-16A  .