Checking Idle Air Control Motor
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1100 RPM. If engine speed set at 1050-1150 RPM, idle speed motor is operating properly. Test is complete. If engine speed does not set at 1050-1150 RPM, go to next step.
- Return engine to normal idle speed. Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 1 (Gray/Red wire) while momentarily opening and closing throttle. If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-9B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-9B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-9B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check voltage on IAC motor connector terminal No. 4 (Violet/Black wire). If voltage is less than one volt, go to TEST NTC-9B. If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step.
- Check engine for vacuum leaks. Repair as required. If no vacuum leaks are observed, turn ignition off. Remove IAC motor. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. If IAC motor tip does not extend and retract, replace IAC motor. If IAC motor tip extends and retracts, test is complete.