Injector #1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested. See Fig 1
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect junction block connectors No. 1 and 3. Junction block is located next to right shock tower. See Fig 1 . Go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between junction block No. 1 (White/Dark Blue wire) and junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, go to TEST TC-29C. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
- Move external ohmmeter lead from junction block No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire) to chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on junction block connector No. 3 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between junction block No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.