Injector #1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
When testing on junction block terminals, it may be necessary to unbolt junction block from vehicle to identify wire color for terminal being tested. See Figure
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
NOTE:
It may be necessary to remove intake plenum in the following steps.
- Reconnect junction block connector No. 3. Disconnect injector No. 1 connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode check voltage on injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between junction block No. 1 and injector No. 1 connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace injector.