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Injector #1 Control Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2  .
  1. Disconnect and inspect injector No. 1 connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  2. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM.