Injector #1 Control Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-2
.
- Disconnect and inspect injector No. 1 connector. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance across injector terminals. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace injector. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 2 (Dark Green/Orange wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Green/Orange wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air cleaner. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between injector No. 1 connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal No. 16. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of PCM connector terminal No. 16 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace PCM.