Test 114A - Powertrain Control Module No Response Condition
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.3L
- WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.5L
- Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located under air filter housing, in front of left front strut. Check PCM and connector terminals. Repair terminals as necessary. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- DO NOT disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Violet/Brown wire between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and DLC terminal No. 4. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Check resistance of White/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 46 and DLC terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open White/Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM.