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Test 76A - Inoperative Key-In Lamp

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see appropriate article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE:
  1. Turn ignition off. Close all doors, wait 60 seconds. Open and close left front door. If key-in lamp comes on then goes off after 30 seconds, system is operating properly at this time. If key-in lamp does not come on and then go off after 30 seconds, and courtesy lamps do not illuminate when left front door is open, go to TEST 34A  . If courtesy lamps illuminate when left front door is open, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate key-in lamp. If key-in lamp flashes on and off, replace BCM. If key-in lamp did not flash on and off, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, stop key-in lamp actuation. Remove key-in lamp and inspect key-in lamp and socket. If lamp is open or socket is damaged, repair as necessary. If lamp and socket are okay, go to next step.
  4. Reinstall key-in lamp. Disconnect key-in lamp connector (on steering column). Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on key-in lamp connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect key-in lamp connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Bone connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect key-in lamp connector (on steering column). Using an external ohmmeter check resistance of Yellow/Red wire between key-in lamp connector terminal No. 2 and BCM Bone connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Yellow/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace key-in lamp assembly.