Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity Fault
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, erase trouble codes. After 5 seconds, check for trouble codes using scan tool. If RF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY is displayed, go to step 4). If RF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY is not displayed, go to next step.
- Inspect right front Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) harness for damage or improper routing. If wiring harness is damaged or routed incorrectly, repair right front WSS wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read trouble codes while wiggling right front WSS wiring harness. If scan tool displays RF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY, repair wiring harness at point where code was set. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not display RF WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONTINUITY, system is operating properly at this time. Perform TEST VER-1A.
- Disconnect right front WSS 2-pin connector, located near brake master cylinder. Inspect, clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between right front WSS male connector terminals. If resistance is not 1800-2600 ohms, replace right front WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 1800-2600 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect right front WSS. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. See Figure. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 6 (White/Dark Blue wire) and No. 7 (White wire). If resistance is not 1800-2600 ohms, go to TEST 11B. If resistance is 1800-2600 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between chassis ground and CAB connector terminal No. 6 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between chassis ground and CAB connector terminal No. 7 (White wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A.