Test 103A - Radio No Response Condition
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- If radio display is not blank, go to step 5). If radio display is blank, remove and inspect fuse No. 27 in fuse panel. See Figure. If fuse is open, go to TEST 103B. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
- Reinstall fuse. Gain access to back of radio and disconnect radio Gray connector. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on radio Gray connector terminal No. 7 (Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Check voltage on radio Gray connector terminal No. 6 (Violet/Pink wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Violet/Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Inspect radio ground strap and antenna for proper installation. Correct ground strap and antenna installation as necessary. If installation is correct, replace radio.
- Disconnect CCD 2-pin connector from back of radio. Connect a jumper wire between CCD 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Black wire) and chassis ground. Using scan tool, read CCD Bus status. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open White/Black wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between CCD 2-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Violet/Brown wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, repair open Violet/Brown wire. If scan tool displays BUS SHORTED TO GROUND, replace radio.