Test 122B - Faulty Oil Pressure Problem
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- If low oil warning lamp is flashing, go to step 5). If oil warning lamp is not flashing, turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure sending unit connector Gray/Yellow wire and chassis ground. Turn ignition on. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read oil pressure sensor voltage. If scan tool displays less than one volt, replace oil pressure sending unit. If scan tool displays more than one volt, gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right side kick panel. Go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 11 (Gray/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays more than one volt, repair open Gray/Yellow wire. If scan tool displays less than one volt, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connections are okay, replace BCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Oil pressure sending unit is located near oil filter. Check condition of connector and clean or repair connector as necessary. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. If oil gauge is showing low oil pressure and low oil warning lamp (oil can figure) is not flashing, replace oil pressure sending unit. If oil gauge is not showing low oil pressure, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect electronic instrument cluster connectors. Check condition of connectors and clean or repair connectors as necessary. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. BCM is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 23 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect BCM Natural connector. Check resistance of oil pressure sending unit connector terminal No 2 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.