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Test 27A - Temperature Gauge Problems

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Ensure cooling system is operating properly. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair as needed. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read engine temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between engine temperature sensor connector (Violet/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is more than 10 volts, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step.
  5. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 24 (Violet/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire between engine temperature sensor connector and BCM connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  6. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  7. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connector is okay, go to next step
  9. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between BCM connector and splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  10. Check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between BCM connector and splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM connector terminal No. 24 (Violet/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Yellow wire for short to ground.