Test 27A - Temperature Gauge Problems
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Ensure cooling system is operating properly. If cooling system is not operating properly, repair as needed. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read engine temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between engine temperature sensor connector (Violet/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is more than 10 volts, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step.
- Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 24 (Violet/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire between engine temperature sensor connector and BCM connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
- Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If connector is okay, go to next step
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 5 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between BCM connector and splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire between BCM connector and splice. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM connector terminal No. 24 (Violet/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Yellow wire for short to ground.