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Test 30B - Brake Warning Lamp & Brake Pressure Switch Problems

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. If vehicle is equipped with anti-lock brakes, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. If vehicle is not equipped with anti-lock brakes, go to next step.
  2. Check brake fluid level in reservoir. If fluid level is not within specification, check for leaks and repair as needed. If fluid is within specification, go to next step.
  3. Depress brake pedal. If problem with service brakes exists, see appropriate DISC & DRUM article in BRAKES. If no problem with service brakes exists, go to next step.
  4. While depressing brake pedal, observe brake warning lamp on dash. if brake warning lamp is on, go to next step. If brake lamp is off, go to TEST 30C.
  5. Release brake pedal. Disconnect brake pressure warning switch connector, located below master cylinder. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If brake warning lamp goes out, replace brake pressure warning switch. If brake warning lamp does not go out, go next step.
  6. Disconnect instrument cluster Red connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance in instrument cluster Red connector terminal No. 5 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Check resistance in instrument cluster Red connector terminal No. 5 (Gray/Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition switch. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray/Black wire between ignition switch and instrument cluster Red connector for short to ground.