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Test 44A - Engine Temp High Or Engine Temp Critical

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Check cooling system for proper operation. If cooling system is not operating properly, see appropriate article in ENGINE COOLING. If cooling system is operating properly, go to next step.
  2. If vehicle is equipped with mechanical instrument cluster, see appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If vehicle is not equipped with mechanical instrument cluster, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, check engine temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to step 6). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Connect jumper wire between ECT sensor connector (Violet/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect jumper wire. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. With connectors connected, connect jumper wire between BCM Natural connector terminal No. 24 (Violet/Yellow wire) and chassis ground. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Violet/Yellow wire between BCM Natural connector and ECT sensor. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM.
  6. Disconnect Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  7. Disconnect both BCM connectors. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between BCM Natural connector and fuse No. 14. See Figure. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 24 (Violet/Yellow wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Violet/Yellow wire between BCM Natural connector and ECT sensor connector for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.