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Test 77B - Open Check Gauges Lamp Circuit

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Oil pressure sending unit is located near oil filter. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure sending unit connector terminal No. 2 (Gray wire) and chassis ground. If check gauges warning lamp is on, replace oil pressure oil sending unit. If check gauges warning lamp is off, leave jumper cable connected and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect both instrument cluster connectors. Check condition of connectors and clean or repair connector as necessary. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Black connector terminal No. 12 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument cluster Red connector terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Remove and inspect check gauges warning lamp bulb and socket. Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, replace mechanical instrument cluster.