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Test 81A - Both Doors Fail To Lock From Either Switch

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Lower both front windows. Remove key from ignition switch. Close left front door. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR OPEN, go to TEST 21B . If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR OPEN, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, actuate door locks. If doors lock, go to TEST 81B. If doors do not lock, stop door lock actuation. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector, located behind right kick panel. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode. Backprobe BCM Black connector terminal No. 21 (Orange/White wire). While observing scan tool, actuate door locks. If voltage pulses between zero and 10 volts, go to TEST 81C . If voltage does not pulse between zero and 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Stop door lock actuation. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Black connector terminal No. 21 (Orange/White wire). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, repair Orange/White wire between BCM Black connector and door lock relay for short to ground. If resistance is more than 20 ohms, replace BCM.