Test 91A - Both Doors Fail To Lock From Either Switch
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Lower both front windows. Close left front door. Unlock door locks. Using scan tool, actuate door locks. If doors do not lock, go to step 5). If doors lock, go to next step.
- Ensure left front door is closed. Using scan tool, read left front door ajar status. If scan tool does not display LF DOOR AJAR OPEN, go to TEST 21B . If scan tool displays LF DOOR AJAR OPEN, go to next step.
- Stop door lock actuation. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector, located behind right kick panel. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Black connector terminal No. 4 (Orange/Black wire). Press door lock switch to LOCK position. If voltage is less than 10 volts when switch is pressed, repair open Orange/Black wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts when switch is pressed, replace BCM.
- Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. Leave BCM connectors connected. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe BCM Black connector terminal No. 21 (Orange/White wire). Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, actuate door locks while observing scan tool display. If voltage pulsates, go to step 8). If voltage does not pulsate, go to next step.
- Stop door lock actuation. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect BCM Black connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Black connector terminal No. 21 (Orange/White wire). If resistance is less than 20 ohms, repair Orange/White wire between BCM Black connector and door lock relay for short to ground. If resistance is more than 20 ohms, replace BCM.
- Using scan tool, stop door lock actuation. Gain access to relay center, located under dash, attached to left kick panel. See Figure. Disconnect door lock and door unlock relays. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on door lock relay connector terminal "A" (Orange/White wire). With probe connected, actuate door locks and observe voltage. If voltage does not pulse between zero and 10 volts, repair open in Orange/White wire between door lock relay and Body Control Module (BCM) Black connector. If voltage pulses between zero and 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, stop door lock actuation. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal "A" (Orange/White wire) and terminal "C" (Black wire) of door lock relay. See Figure. If resistance is not 65-100 ohms, replace relay. If resistance is 65-100 ohms, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on door lock relay connector terminal "D" (Red wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Red wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of door lock relay connector terminal "C" (Black wire). If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open to ground in Black wire. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, reconnect door lock relay. Go to next step.
- Gain access to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module. RKE module is located behind rear seat. Disconnect RKE module connector. Check resistance of door lock relay connector terminal "B" (Orange/Black wire). If resistance is less than 10 ohms, repair Orange/Black wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace door lock relay.