Test 9A - Bus Short To Ground
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After each repair, perform TEST VER-1.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
- Using scan tool, indicate whether vehicle is equipped with specific module. See MODULE APPLICATIONS table under IDENTIFICATION article. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector, if equipped. TCM is located on left side of engine compartment near cowl. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND replace TCM.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM). PCM is located between Data Link Connector (DLC) and battery, on fenderwell. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace PCM.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), if equipped. CAB is located on left fenderwell of engine compartment, behind anti-lock brake pump motor. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to TEST 9B.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect traveler module, if equipped. Traveler module is located behind right side of dash, in bottom of center section of dash. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace traveler module.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Mechanical Instrument Cluster (MIC) or Electronic Instrument Cluster (EIC). Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace MIC or EIC.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) module, if equipped. VTSS module is located in back of glove box. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace VTSS module.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect compass/mini-trip module, if equipped. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace compass/mini-trip module.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Infinity CD player. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace CD player. If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and wait 5 minutes.CAUTION: Ensure ignition is off for 5 minutes before proceeding.
- Disconnect Air Bag System Control Module (ABSCM). ABSCM is located under center of instrument panel. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace ABSCM.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect ATC head (A/C-heater control panel) connector, if equipped. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace ATC head.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Overhead Traveler Information System (OTIS) module, if equipped. OTIS is located at center of roof, above visors. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, replace OTIS.
- If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect Body Control Module (BCM), if equipped. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Turn ignition on. If scan tool does not display BUS SHORT TO GROUND, go to step 15). If scan tool displays BUS SHORT TO GROUND, turn ignition off and disconnect scan tool.
- Replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Dark Green wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of engine 14-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 2 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of engine 14-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 13 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of engine 14-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 14 (White/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of Instrument Panel (I/P) 22-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 8 (Violet/Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Gray wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of I/P 22-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 9 (Violet wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of I/P 22-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Brown wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of I/P 22-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 11 (White/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of I/P 22-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 12 (White/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Black wire.
- If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check resistance of I/P 22-pin connector (at BCM) terminal No. 13 (White/Dark Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM.