Test 76A - Inoperative Key-In Lamp
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER
section in this article. Perform TEST VER-1
VERIFICATION TEST after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Turn ignition off. Close all doors, wait 60 seconds. Open and close left front door. If key-in lamp illuminates, then goes off after 30 seconds, system is operating properly at this time. If key-in lamp does not illuminate, and courtesy lamps do not illuminate when left front door is open, go to TEST 34A. If courtesy lamps illuminate when left front door is open, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate key-in lamp. If key-in lamp flashes on and off, replace BCM. If key-in lamp does not flash on and off, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, stop key-in lamp actuation. Remove key-in lamp and inspect key-in lamp and socket. If lamp is open or socket is damaged, repair as necessary. If lamp and socket are okay, go to next step.
- Reinstall key-in lamp. Disconnect key-in lamp connector (on steering column). Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on key-in lamp connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open Pink wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Reconnect key-in lamp connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Bone connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Bone connector terminal No. 5 (Yellow/Red wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace BCM. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect key-in lamp connector (on steering column). Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Yellow/Red wire between key-in lamp connector terminal No. 2 and BCM Bone connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Yellow/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace key-in lamp assembly.