Test 9A: Right Front Sensor Continuity
NOTE:
Perform TEST 1A: CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
.
- DTC may be caused by damaged tone wheel, improperly mounted Right Front (RF) Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS), excessive vibration caused by rough roads, improper sensor air gap, defective sensor wiring circuit, improper ground on CAB or RF WSS, defective CAB or defective RF WSS. DTC may also be caused by interference from radio frequencies or electromagnetic interference. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, perform TEST 6A: SENSOR CIRCUIT . If scan tool does not display RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, go to next step.
- Inspect RF WSS for looseness or damage. Repair RF WSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST . If RF WSS is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect RF WSS tone wheel for damaged or missing teeth. Ensure teeth are square and are not bent or nicked. Replace tone wheel if necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST . If tone wheel is okay, go to next step.
- Using a feeler gauge, measure air gap between end of RF WSS and teeth on tone wheel at 4 different places on tone wheel. Air gap should be .020-.065" (.52-1.64 mm). If air gap is within specification, go to next step. If air gap is not within specification, replace components as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST .
- Inspect RF wheel bearings for excessive runout or clearance. If no excessive RF wheel bearing runout or clearance exists, go to next step. If excessive RF wheel bearing runout or clearance exists, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using scan tool, read DTCs while wiggling wire harness from RF WSS to CAB. If scan tool displays RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST . If scan tool does not display RIGHT FRONT SENSOR CIRCUIT FAILURE, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST . If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance between each CAB ground circuits (Black wires) at CAB terminals No. 11, No. 12 and No. 24. If resistance is less than 2 ohms between all terminals, go to next step. If resistance is 2 ohms or more between any terminals, repair ground circuit(s) as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn ignition and all accessories on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB terminal No. 11 (Black wire). If voltage is more than one volt, repair ground circuit as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST . If voltage is one volt or less, replace RF WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A.