Test 104C - Wiper Motor Output Circuit Short
NOTE:
Perform TEST 104A
before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
in this article. Perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Remove ON/OFF (intermittent) wiper relay (relay No. 6) and HI/LO wiper relay (relay No.10) from Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure . PDC is located on left front fender apron. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "D" (Red/Dark Blue wire) on intermittent wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Dark Blue wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "B" (Light Green/Black wire) on intermittent wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connector is located on engine compartment firewall, just right of power brake booster. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "E" (Brown/White wire) on HI/LO wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
- Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, measure resistance at terminal "D" (Red/Yellow wire) on HI/LO wiper relay socket. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire and replace fuse "E". If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace wiper motor and replace "E" cartridge fuse.