Test 108A - Open Park Switch Sense Circuit
NOTE:
Perform SYMPTOM ID TEST 1A
- IDENTIFYING VEHICLE EQUIPMENT & SYSTEM PROBLEMS or TEST 103A before proceeding with this test. For connector ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring schematics, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
in this article. Perform TEST VER-1 - VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
after each repair.
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
- Place wiper switch in intermittent speed position. Using scan tool, read wiper park switch status. Observe scan tool closely, up to 30 seconds, during the following steps. If scan tool reading toggles between WIPER PK SW CLOSED and WIPER PK SW OPEN, system is operating properly. Clear DTCs and try to reproduce fault. If scan tool reading does not toggle at least once, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. Leave BCM connectors connected. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, backprobe terminal No. 2 (Tan/Red wire) on BCM Bone connector. Turn wiper switch to low speed. Observe scan tool display during wiper operation. If voltage pulsates, replace BCM. If voltage does not pulsate, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool probe. With BCM connectors connected, backprobe a jumper wire between terminal No. 2 (Tan/Red wire) on BCM Bone connector and ground. Go to next step.
- Disconnect wiper motor connector. Connector is located on engine compartment firewall, just right of power brake booster. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire) on wiper motor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Tan/Red wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace wiper motor.